News

Qantas Joeys Squad Named

Thursday, 24 September 2009 1:33 PM
 

Jean-Paul de Marigny
Jean-Paul de Marigny

Qantas Joeys Head Coach Jean-Paul de Marigny has selected a 23-player squad for the AFC U-16 Championship (Qualifiers) which will be held in Canberra from 6-16 October 2009.

“Han Berger (FFA National Technical Director), Jan Versleijen (FFA National Youth Coach) and I looked at around 45 players over four training camps to select this final squad of 23 players,” said de Marigny

“This is a very competitive squad with cover for all positions around the park.

“Although the players are relatively young, the more matches that they play together, the better they will understand the system and organisation that is needed to play at an international level.

“I’m looking forward to the tournament and believe we can qualify for the next level (AFC U-16 Championship) in 2010,” concluded de Marigny.

The Qantas Joeys have been drawn in Group H of the AFC U-16 Championship (Qualifiers) alongside Malaysia and Laos. The three nations will play each other twice between the 6th – 16th October with the top nation progressing directly to the AFC U-16 Championship.

The AFC U-16 Championship 2010 will be played from 2-17 October with the venue to be announced later this year.

The Qantas Joeys face Laos in the opening match of the tournament on Tuesday 6 October at McKellar Park (Kick-Off 2:00pm AEDT).

QANTAS JOEYS SQUAD:
Kobbie Boahene (VIS/Altona East JSC), Corey Brown (QAS/Brisbane City FC), Alex Cerruto (NSWIS/Marconi Stallions), Connor Chapman (NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks), Samuel Chapple (NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks), Joshua Da Silva (NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks), Milos Degenek (NSWIS/Blacktown City Demons), Hernan Espindola (VIS/Brimbank), Giancarlo Gallifuoco (NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks), Stevan Ilic (NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks), Aaron Liddell (Marconi Stallions), Jesse Makarounas (Football West/Perth SC), Jake Monaco (SASI/Western Strikers), Hayden Morton (NSWIS/Sutherland Sharks), Andrew Mullett (VIS/FC Bulleen Lions), Brodie Paterson (VIS/Chelsea), Yianni Perkatis (NSWIS/Marconi Stallions), Luke Remington (NNSWIS/Macquarie), Daniel Sadaka (Sutherland Sharks), Lachlan Tibbles (NSWIS/Marconi Stallions), Abe Wheelhouse (NNSWIS/Macquarie), Jakob Williams (ACTAS/Tuggeranong United), Kwame Yeboah (QAS/Gold Coast)

TEAM OFFICIALS:
Head of Delegation: Han Berger (FFA - National Technical Director)
Head Coach: Jean-Paul De Marigny (NSWIS)
Assistant Coach: Milan Milovanovic (ACTAS)
Strength and Conditioning: Deane Stephens (SA)
Goalkeeper Coach: Neil Tate
Doctor: Graham Hughes (SA)
Physiotherapist: Tim Oostenbroek (QLD)
Team Manager: Joel Freeme (FFA)

AFC U-16 Championships 2010 (Qualifiers) - Group H:
Tuesday 6 October 2009 - Australia v Laos (2:00pm)
Thursday 8 October 2009 - Malaysia v Laos (2:00pm)
Saturday 10 October 2009 - Australia v Malaysia (2:00pm)
Monday 12 October 2009 - Laos v Australia (2:00pm)
Wednesday 14 October 2009 - Laos v Malaysia (2:00pm)
Friday 16 October 2009 - Malaysia v Australia (2:00pm)

 
Poll
Which team will be crowned Champions of the 2013/14 Hyundai A-League season?