News

R.26 Ins-and-outs: The entertainers return

Thursday, 3 April 2014 3:00 PM
 

R.26 Ins-and-outs: The entertainers return

It’s the penultimate round of the Hyundai A-League and the silky skilled entertainers are back. But who else is in and out across our great league?

Friday, 4 April 2014
Adelaide United v Melbourne Heart
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-off:
7.00pm local (7:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Ben Williams
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Hakan Anaz
Fourth Official: Daniel Elder

TV broadcast: 6.30pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 1HD and SBS2.

Live Match Stream: FFA will be streaming live coverage of the fixture in our Match Centre. Available (AUS & NZ only) to view here: www.footballaustralia.com.au/aleague/matchcentre/Adelaide-United-v-Melbourne-Heart-Hyundai-A-League/3210

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online/Mobile phone app. SBS 3 Digital Radio.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvMHT

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.JERONIMO, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Michael ZULLO, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 25.Ryan KITTO, 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.JERONIMO (returns from injury), 9.Sergio CIRIO (returns from injury)

Outs: nil

Unavailable: 4.Jon McKAIN (quad 1 week), 6.CASSIO (hamstring tendon – indefinite)

Melbourne Heart FC squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT (C), 4.Orlando ENGELAAR, 6.Patrick GERHARDT, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16. Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Benjamin GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Nicholas KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 28. Paulo RETRE
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Jonatan GERMANO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10.Harry KEWELL (abdominal strain – one week)


Saturday, 5 April 2014
Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory
Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Kick-off:
5.30pm local (5:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Strebre Delovski
Assistant Referee 1: Brad Hobson
Assistant Referee 2: Nathan MacDonald
Fourth Official: Tim McGilchrist

TV broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 3HD and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 4.Kew JALIENS, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 7.Andrew HOOLE, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (c), 9.Emile HESKEY, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 14.Josh MITCHELL, 15.Josh BRILLANTE, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 19.Michael BRIDGES, 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.David CARNEY, 24.Mitch OXBORROW, 27.Nick WARD, 29.Joel GRIFFITHS
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Andrew HOOLE (promoted), 16. Jacob PEPPER (promoted), 27.Nick WARD (promoted)

Outs: Zenon CARAVELLA (knee injury - four to six weeks)

Unavailable: 2.Scott NEVILLE (knee injury – long term) 25.Mitch COOPER (knee injury – long term)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Nathan COE (gk), 2.Pablo CONTRERAS, 3.Adama TRAORE, 4.Nick ANSELL, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (C), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.James TROISI, 17.James JEGGO, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (gk), 21.Tom ROGIC, 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 23.Adrian LEIJER, 24.Scott GALLOWAY, 25.Jason GERIA
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Nick ANSELL (returns from injury), 6.Leigh BROXHAM (returns from suspension), 21.Tom ROGIC (returns from injury), Andrew NABBOUT (promoted)

Outs: 11.Connor PAIN, 16.Rashid MAHAZI

Unavailable: Nil


Saturday, 5 April 2014
Western Sydney Wanderers v Brisbane Roar
Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-off:
7:45pm local (7:45pm AEDT)
Referee: Peter Green
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin
Fourth Official: Chris Young

TV broadcast: 7.30pm (AEDT) Live coverage on Speed HD (Channel 512) and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: ABC Grandstand Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WSWvBRI

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 2.Shannon COLE, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Michael BEAUCHAMP (c), 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.Labinot HALITI 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Aaron MOOY, 11.Brendon SANTALAB, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 14.Kwabena APPIAH, 17.Youssouf HERSI, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Jerrad TYSON (gk), 21.Shinji ONO, 22. Dean HEFFERNAN
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (promoted), 7.Labinot HALITI (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 3.Adam D’APUZZO (groin – 1 week), 12.Tahj MINNIECON (hip – indefinite), 34.Golgol MEBRAHTU (knee – indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 8.Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Diogo FERRIERA, 15.James DONACHIE, 16.Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26.Corey BROWN
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Ivan FRANJIC (returns from injury), 18.Luke BRATTAN (returns from injury), 26.Corey BROWN (returns from injury)

Outs: 7.Besart BERISHA (suspension – 1 week)

Unavailable: 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee - season)


Saturday, 5 April 2014
Perth Glory v Central Coast Mariners
nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off:
6:30pm local (9:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Stephen Lucas
Assistant Referee 1: Mathew Cheeseman
Assistant Referee 2: Michal Jasinski
Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

TV broadcast: 9.45pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 2HD and on Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 92.5 ABC Central Coast, Grandstand Digital, Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory Squad: 2.Jack CLISBY, 3. Brandon O’NEILL, 4. Ryan EDWARDS 5. Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 6. Cameron Edwards, 7. Jacob BURNS, 8. Nebojsa MARINKOVIC,10. Jamie MACLAREN, 14. Steven McGARRY, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA MORAES 17. Chris HAROLD, 18. Jack DUNCAN(GK), 19. Josh RISDON, 20. Danny De Silva, 23. Michael THWAITE, 28. Darvydas SERNAS, 36. William GALLAS, 39. Luke RADONICH (GK)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6. Cameron Edwards (promoted) 20. Danny De Silva (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Travis DODD (knee - indefinite), Scott JAMIESON (Achilles - indefinite), Shane SMELTZ (groin- 1 week)


Central Coast Mariners squad: 1.Justin PASFIELD (Gk), 3.Joshua ROSE, 5.Zac ANDERSON, 6.Brent GRIFFITHS, 7.John HUTCHINSON (C), 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (Gk), 15.Storm ROUX, 17.Anthony CACERES, 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Bernie IBINI, 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Kim SEUNG-YONG, 28.Glen TRIFIRO
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 28.Glen TRIFIRO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10. Marcos FLORES (knee - season), 14. Michael MCGLINCHEY (on loan - Vegalta Sendai), 18. Michael NEILL (knee - season), 23. Adam KWASNIK (knee - season)


Sunday, 6 April 2014
Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off:
5:00pm local (5:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones
Assistant Referee 1: Luke Brennan
Assistant Referee 2: Ryan Gallagher
Fourth Official: Matthew Cropper

TV broadcast: 4.30pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 3HD and on Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Sydney and ABC Local Radio NSW, Grandstand Digital Sydney Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvWEL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 9.Corey GAMEIRO, 10.Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 11.Richard GARCIA, 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI,16.Joel CHIANESE, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 18.Peter TRIANTIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 22.Ali ABBAS, 24.Hagi GLIGOR, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 29.Alec UROSEVSKI, 34.Aaron CALVER
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 24.Hagi GLIGOR , 29.Alec UROSEVSKI,

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Rhyan GRANT (knee – season), Pedj BOJIC (back – season), Ranko DESPOTOVIC (knee – 1 week), Terry McFLYNN (thigh – 1 week)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1.Glen Moss (GK), 5.Michael Boxall, 9.Kenny Cunningham, 10.Stein Huysegems, 11.Jeremy Brockie, 12.Tyler Boyd, 14.Alex Rufer, 15.Jason Hicks, 17.Vince Lia, 18.Ben Sigmund, 19.Hamish Watson, 21.Carlos Hernandez, 22.Andrew Durante (c), 23.Matthew Ridenton, 24.Roy Krishna, 25.Shaun Timmins, 26.Justin Gulley, 30 Jacob Spoonley (GK)
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Alex Rufer (promoted), 19.Hamish Watson (promoted), 26.Justin Gulley (promoted), 30.Jacob Spoonley (injury replacement)

Outs: 2.Manny Muscat (suspended – 1 week), 20.Lewis Italiano (thumb injury – 4 to 5 weeks).

Unavailable: Reece Caira (fractured cheekbone 6-8 weeks), 6.Josh Brindell-South (ankle injury 4-6 weeks), 7.Leo Bertos (groin injury 2 to 3 weeks), 8.Paul Ifill (ruptured Achilles, season), 13.Albert Riera (groin injury, season), 16.Louis Fenton (shoulder injury, season)

 
Poll
How far will Western Sydney go in the AFC Champions League?