News

Round 14 Ins and Outs

Thursday, 9 January 2014 2:30 PM
 

Round 14 Ins and Outs

Hyundai A-League 2013/14 Round 14 – Ins and Outs

Friday, 10 January 2014
Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory
Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Kick-off:
7.30pm local (7:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Strebre Delovski
Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho
Assistant Referee 2: Leigh Pigram
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV broadcast: 6.30pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 1HD, SBS 2 and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 1233 ABC Newcastle, 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local Radio Victoria, 936 ABC Hobart and ABC Northern Tasmania Grandstand Digital Melbourne and Online/Mobile phone app. SBS Radio.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvMVC

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 3.Taylor REGAN, 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI, 6.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (c), 9.Emile HESKEY, 10.Nathan BURNS, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 13.Joey GIBBS, 14.Josh MITCHELL, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 18.James BROWN, 19.Michael BRIDGES, 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk).

Ins: 13.Joey GIBBS (promoted), 14.Josh MITCHELL (promoted) 17.James VIRGILI (promoted), 19.Michael Bridges (promoted).

Outs: 4.Kew JALIENS (suspension), 7.Andrew HOOLE (international duty – Young Socceroos), 15.Josh BRILLANTE (international duty – Young Socceroos), 22.Adam TAGGART (international duty – Young Socceroos)

Unavailable: 2.Scott NEVILLE (knee injury – long term), 25.Mitch COOPER (knee injury – long term), 12.Connor CHAPMAN (international duty – Young Socceroos),

Melbourne Victory Squad: 1.Nathan COE (GK), 2.Pablo CONTRERAS, 3.Adama TRAORE, 5.Mark MILLIGAN (c), 6.Leigh BROXHAM, 7.Gui FINKLER, 9.Kosta BARBAROUSES, 10.Archie THOMPSON, 13.Andrew NABBOUT, 14.James TROISI, 15.Mitch NICHOLS, 16.Rashid MAHAZI, 17.James JEGGO, 18.Francesco STELLA, 20.Lawrence THOMAS (GK), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 27.Christopher CRISTALDO, 31.Dylan MURNANE
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Archie THOMPSON (returns from injury), 13.Andrew NABBOUT (promoted), 16.Rashid MAHAZI (promoted), 18.Francesco STELLA (promoted), 22.Jesse MAKAROUNAS (promoted), 31.Dylan MURNANE (promoted)

Outs: 4.Nick ANSELL (international duty – Young Socceroos, 24.Scott GALLOWAY (international duty – Young Socceroos), 25.Jason GERIA (international duty – Young Socceroos), 23.Adrian LEIJER (suspended)

Unavailable: 11.Connor PAIN (international duty – Young Socceroos)


Friday, 10 January 2014
Perth Glory v Melbourne Heart
nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off:
6:45pm local (9:45pm AEDT)
Referee: Peter Green
Assistant Referee 1: Mathew Cheeseman
Assistant Referee 2: Josh Mannella
Fourth Official: David Bruce

TV Broadcast: 9:30pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive coverage on FOX Sports 1HD and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 720 ABC Perth, ABC Local Radio WA, 774 ABC Melbourne, ABC Local Radio Victoria Grandstand Digital and Online/Mobile phone app. Sport FM (Perth)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #PERvMHT

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Daniel VUKOVIC (GK), 2.Jack CLISBY, 3.Brandon O’NEILL, 6.Cameron EDWARDS, 7. Jacob BURNS, 9. Shane SMELTZ, 11. Adrian ZAHRA, 14.Steven McGARRY, 15. Isaka CERNAK, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA MORAES, 17. Chris HAROLD, 20. Danny DE SILVA, 22. Ndumba MAKECHE, 23.Michael THWAITE, 24.Matthew DAVIES, 25. Riley WOODCOCK, 39. Luke RADONICH (GK)
**One to be omitted **

Ins: 7. Jacob BURNS (returns from suspension), 9. Shane SMELTZ (returns from injury), 39. Luke RADONICH (GK) (promoted)

Outs: 4.Ryan EDWARDS (International Duty – young Socceroos), 18.Jack DUNCAN (International Duty)

Unavailable: Travis DODD (knee - indefinite), William GALLAS (calf - 1 week), Scott JAMIESON (achilles - indefinite), Jamie MACLAREN (groin - 1 week), Ryo NAGAI (hamstring - 2-3 weeks)

Melbourne Heart FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 2.Jeremy WALKER, 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 6.Patrick GERHARDT, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 9.Dylan MACALLISTER, 10.Harry KEWELL (C), 11.Michael MIFSUD, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Ben GARUCCIO, 20.Tando VELAPHI (GK), 22.Nick KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO, 25.Andrea MIGLIORINI
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 2. Jeremy WALKER (promoted), 9. Dylan MACALLISTER (promoted), 19. Ben GARUCCIO (promoted)

Outs: 21. Stefan MAUK (International Duty - Young Socceroos)

Unavailable: 4.Orlando ENGELAAR (Fractured tibia – 2-6 weeks), 13.Jonatan GERMANO (Calf – 3-4 weeks), 18.David Vrankovic (International Duty - Young Socceroos)


Saturday, 11 January 2014
Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off:
4.30pm local (5:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Alan Milliner
Assistant Referee 1: Ashley Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

TV Broadcast: 5: 00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1HD.Broadcast Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane, ABC Local Radio WA, 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local Radio South Australia Grandstand Digital Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5.Ivan FRANJIC, 7.Besart BERISHA, 10.HENRIQUE, 11.Liam MILLER, 13.Jade NORTH, 14.Diogo FERREIRA, 17.Matt McKAY, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 27.Devante CLUT, 28.Brandon BORRELLO
**one to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Shane STEFANUTTO (returns from injury), 7.Besart BERISHA (returns from injury)

Outs: 26.Corey BROWN (International Duty – Young Socceroos)

Unavailable: 15.James DONACHIE (groin – one week), 25. George LAMBADARDIS (knee - season)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (GK) (c), 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Jon McKAIN, 7.JERONIMO, 8.ISAIAS, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 13.Steven LUSTICA, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Daniel BOWLES, 17.Awer MABIL, 18.Michael ZULLO, 20.Paul IZZO (GK), 21.Tarek ELRICH, 23.Jordan ELSEY, 26.Anthony COSTA, 31.Ryan GRIFFITHS, 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS
**one to be omitted**

Ins: 7.JERONIMO (returns from suspension), 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA (returns from injury), 14.Cameron WATSON (returns from injury), 23.Jordan ELSEY (returns from Hong Kong), 31.Ryan GRIFFITHS (new signing), 32.Nathan KONSTANDOPOULOS (promoted from Youth Team)

Outs: 5.Osama MALIK (suspended – 1 match), 9.Sergio CIRIO (hamstring – 3-4 weeks), 11.Bruce DJITE (groin – 1-2 weeks), 19.Jake BARKER-DAISH (international duty – Young Socceroos), 22.Fabio FERREIRA (groin – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: 6.CASSIO (hamstring tendon – indefinite), 12.Antony GOLEC (China), 15.Jacob MELLING (knee – 6 weeks)


Saturday, 11 January 2014
Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC
Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-off:
7:45pm local (7:45pm AEDT)
Referee: Jarred Gillett
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Anton Shchetinin
Fourth Official: Kris Griffiths-Jones

TV Broadcast: 7.30pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive coverage on FOX Sports 1HD and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Sydney, ABC Local Radio NSW, 666 ABC Canberra, Grandstand Digital, Online/Mobile phone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SydneyDerby

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers Squad: 1.Ante COVIC (gk), 3.Adam D’APUZZO, 4.Nikolai TOPOR-STANLEY, 5.Michael BEAUCHAMP (c), 6.Jerome POLENZ, 7.Labinot HALITI, 8.Mateo POLJAK, 9.Tomi JURIC, 10.Aaron MOOY, 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC, 14. Kwabena APPIAH, 17.Youssouf HERSI, 18.Iacopo LA ROCCA, 19.Mark BRIDGE, 20.Jerrad TYSON (gk) , 21.Shinji ONO, 22. Dean HEFFERNAN, 23.Jason TRIFIRO
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Mateo POLJAK (promoted), 13.Matthew SPIRANOVIC (promoted), 14. Kwabena APPIAH (promoted)

Outs: 11.Brendon SANTALAB

Unavailable: 2.Shannon COLE

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 2.Seb RYALL 3. Marc WARREN, 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 7. Brett EMERTON, 8. Pedj BOJIC, 9. Corey GAMEIRO, 10. Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 14. Mitch MALLIA, 15.Terry MCFLYNN, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 22.Ali ABBAS, 27.Christopher NAUMOFF, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 34. Aaron CALVER, 35. Dylan CATON
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 2. Seb RYALL (return from injury), 14. Mitch MALLIA (promoted), 27.Christopher NAUMOFF (promoted), 34. Aaron CALVER (promoted), 35. Dylan CATON (promoted).

Outs: 11. Richard GARCIA (1 week – bruised ankle), 19. Nick CARLE (suspended – 1 week), 24. Hagi GLIGOR (international duty – 3 matches)

Unavailable: Joel CHIANESE (ankle – 1 week), Rhyan GRANT (knee – season), Peter TRIANTIS (groin - indefinite), Terry ANTONIS (thigh - indefinite), Tiago CALVANO (Suspended – 2 matches).


Sunday, 12 January 2014
Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners
Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick-off:
7:00pm local (5:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Matthew Gillett
Assistant Referee 1: Jan-Hendrik Hintz
Assistant Referee 2: Glen Lochrie
Fourth Official: Alex Azcurra

TV Broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 1HD.Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: Full coverage ABC Grandstand Digital Online/Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix Squad: 1.Glen Moss (GK), 2.Manny Muscat, 5.Michael Boxall, 6.Josh Brindell-South, 7.Leo Bertos, 9.Kenny Cunningham, 10.Stein Huysegems, 11.Jeremy Brockie, 12.Tyler Boyd, 13.Albert Riera, 15.Jason Hicks, 16.17.Vince Lia, 18.Ben Sigmund, 20.Lewis Italiano (GK), 21.Carlos Hernandez, 22.Andrew Durante (c), 23.Matthew Ridenton.
**one to be omitted**

Ins: 21.Carlos Hernandez (returns from injury).
.
Outs: 16.Louis Fenton (shoulder injury).

Unavailable: 8.Paul Ifill (ruptured Achilles, 8-12 months), 16.Louis Fenton (shoulder injury, season).

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Justin PASFIELD (Gk), 2.Daniel MCBREEN, 3.Joshua ROSE, 4.Marcel SEIP, 5.Zachary ANDERSON, 6.Brent GRIFFITHS, 7.John HUTCHINSON, 8.Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (Gk), 13.Hayden MORTON, 15.Storm ROUX, 16.Trent SAINSBURY, 17.Anthony CACERES, 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Bernie IBINI, 21.Mile STERJOVSKI
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Hayden MORTON (promoted), 20.Bernie IBINI (loan commences)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10.Marcos FLORES (knee – season), 14.Michael MCGLINCHEY (on loan – Vegalta Sendai), 18.Michael NEILL (knee – indefinite), 22.Tom SLATER (back – 1 week), 23.Adam KWASNIK (knee – season)

 
Poll
How far will Western Sydney go in the AFC Champions League?