News

Round 19 Ins and Outs

Thursday, 13 February 2014 7:00 PM
 

Round 19 Ins and Outs

As the finals race for season nine heats up there's been some big squad shake ups for this weekend's fixtures. See how all the teams will be lining up in Round 19.

Friday, 14 February 2014
Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Kick-off:
7.00pm local (7:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Kris Griffiths-Jones
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Cream
Assistant Referee 2: Paul Cetrangolo
Fourth Official: Rick Schneider

TV broadcast: 6.30pm (AEDT) Live coverage on FOX Sports 2HD, SBS 2 and on Sky Sport 2 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 891 ABC Adelaide, ABC Local radio SA, 92.5 ABC central Coast Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app. SBS Radio.

Live Stream: Perform will be streaming live coverage of the match in the Match Centre. Available to view by clicking here.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #ADLvCCM

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (gk) (c), 2.Michael MARRONE, 3.Nigel BOOGAARD, 4.Jon McKAIN, 5.Osama MALIK, 7.JERONIMO, 8.ISAIAS, 9.Sergio CIRIO, 10.Marcelo CARRUSCA, 11.Bruce DJITE, 14.Cameron WATSON, 17.Awer MABIL,18.Michael ZULLO, 19.Jake BARKER-DAISH, 20.Paul IZZO (gk), 22.Fabio FERREIRA, 23.Jordan ELSEY
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 19.Jake BARKER-DAISH (promoted), 23.Jordan ELSEY (promoted)

Outs: 21.Tarek ELRICH (suspended)

Unavailable: 6.CASSIO (hamstring tendon – indefinite), 15.Jacob MELLING (knee – 3 weeks), 31.Ryan GRIFFITHS (shin soreness)

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1.Justin PASFIELD (Gk), 3.Joshua ROSE, 4.Marcel SEIP, 5.Zachary ANDERSON, 7.John HUTCHINSON (C), 8. Nick MONTGOMERY, 9.Mitchell DUKE, 11.Nick FITZGERALD, 12.Liam REDDY (Gk), 15.Storm ROUX, 17.Anthony CACERES, 19.Matt SIMON, 20.Bernie IBINI, 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 25.Eddy BOSNAR, 26.Kim SEUNG-YONG, 27.Isaka CERNAK
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 8. Nick MONTGOMERY (returns from suspension), 26. Kim SEUNG-YONG (pending International Transfer Clearance)

Outs: 29. Matt SIM (omitted)

Unavailable: 10.Marcos FLORES (knee – season), 14.Michael MCGLINCHEY (on loan – Vegalta Sendai) 18.Michael NEILL (knee – season), 23.Adam KWASNIK (knee – season)


Saturday, 15 February 2014
Sydney FC v Perth Glory
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off:
5:30pm local (5:30pm AEDT)
Referee: Chris Beath
Assistant Referee 1: David Walsh
Assistant Referee 2: Greg Taylor
Fourth Official: Stephen Lucas

TV Broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 2HD and Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Sydney, Local Radio NSW, 720 ABC Perth Grandstand Digital , Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #SYDvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Sydney FC squad: 1.Ivan NECEVSKI (gk), 4.Ranko DESPOTOVIC, 5.Matt JURMAN, 6.Nikola PETKOVIC, 9.Corey GAMEIRO, 10.Alessandro DEL PIERO (c), 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI, 14.Mitch MALLIA, 17.Terry ANTONIS, 20.Vedran JANJETOVIC (gk), 21.Milos DIMITRIJEVIC, 22.Ali ABBAS, 24.Hagi GLIGOR, 25.Daniel PETKOVSKI, 28.Matt THOMPSON, 29.Alec UROSEVSKI, 34.Aaron CALVER, 35.Dylan CATON
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Sasa OGNENOVSKI (new signing), 17.Terry ANTONIS (return from injury), 25.Daniel PETKOVSKI (promoted), Alec UROSEVSKI (promoted).

Outs: 2.Seb RYALL (suspended – 1 game), 19.Nick CARLE (2 weeks – adductor),

Unavailable: Rhyan GRANT (knee – season), Pedj BOJIC (back – 2 weeks) Terry MCFLYNN (quad – 1 weeks), Richard GARCIA (ankle - 1 week)

Perth Glory Squad: 1.Daniel VUKOVIC (GK), 2.Jack CLISBY, 5.Rostyn GRIFFITHS, 7.Jacob BURNS, 8.Nebojsa MARINKOVIC, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Jamie MACLAREN, 14.Steven McGARRY, 16.Sidnei SCIOLA MORAES, 17.Chris HAROLD, 18.Jack DUNCAN, 19.Josh RISDON,20.Daniel DE SILVA, 23.Michael THWAITE, 25.Riley WOODCOCK, 28.Darvydas SERNAS, 36.William GALLAS
**One to be omitted **

Ins: 20. Daniel DE SILVA (promoted)

Outs: None

Unavailable: Travis DODD (knee - indefinite), Scott JAMIESON (achilles - indefinite)


Sunday, 16 February 2014
Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Heart
Westpac Stadium, Wellington, New Zealand
Kick-off:
5:00pm local (3:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Jarred Gillett
Assistant Referee 1: Mark Rule
Assistant Referee 2: Glen Lochrie
Fourth Official: Adam Kersey

TV Broadcast: 3.00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive coverage on FOX Sports 2HD and Sky Sport 3 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 702 ABC Melbourne, Local Radio Vic, Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WELvMHT

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1. Glen Moss (GK), 2. Manny Muscat, 3. Reece Caira, 5. Michael Boxall, 6. Josh Brindell-South, 9. Kenny Cunningham, 10. Stein Huysegems, 11. Jeremy Brockie, 12. Tyler Boyd, 14. Alex Rufer, 15. Jason Hicks, 17. Vince Lia, 18. Ben Sigmund, 20. Lewis Italiano (GK), 21. Carlos Hernandez, 22. Andrew Durante (capt), 23. Matthew Ridenton, 24. Roy Krishna.
**Two to be omitted**.

Ins: 5. Michael Boxall (returns from suspension), 9. Kenny Cunningham.(returns from suspension).

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 7 Leo Bertos (groin injury 2-3 weeks), 8. Paul Ifill (ruptured Achilles, season), 13. Albert Riera (groin injury 4-5 weeks), 16. Louis Fenton (shoulder injury, season).

Melbourne Heart FC Squad: 1.Andrew REDMAYNE (GK), 3.Robbie WIELAERT, 4.Orlando ENGELAAR, 6.Patrick GERHARDT, 7.Iain RAMSAY, 8.Massimo MURDOCCA, 10.Harry KEWELL (C), 11.Michael MIFSUD, 13.Jonatan GERMANO, 15.David WILLIAMS, 16.Aziz BEHICH, 17.Jason HOFFMAN, 19.Benjamin GARRUCIO, 20.Tando VELHAPI (GK), 21.Stefan MAUK, 22.Nicholas KALMAR, 23.Mate DUGANDZIC, 24.Patrick KISNORBO
***Two to be omitted***

Ins: 4.Orlando ENGELAAR (returns from suspension), 11.Michael MIFSUD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Sunday, 16 February 2014
Brisbane Roar v Newcastle Jets
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off:
4:00pm local (5:00pm AEDT)
Referee: Takuto Okabe (JPN)
Assistant Referee 1: Brad Hobson
Assistant Referee 2: Ashley Beecham
Fourth Official: Alan Milliner

TV Broadcast: 5.00pm (AEDT) Live and exclusive broadcast on FOX Sports 2HD and Delayed Broadcast on Sky Sport 1 (New Zealand).

Radio Broadcast: 612 ABC Brisbane, Local Radio QLD, 1233 ABC Newcastle, Online/A-League Live Mobile phone app

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BRIvNEW

To purchase tickets visit www.aleague.com.au/tickets


Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Michael THEO, 2.Matthew SMITH (c), 3.Shane STEFANUTTO, 5. Ivan FRANJIC, 7. Besart BERISHA, 8. Steven LUSTICA, 10.HENRIQUE, 13.Jade NORTH, 14. Diogo FERREIRA, 15. James DONACHIE, 16. Jean Carlos SOLORZANO, 18.Luke BRATTAN, 19.Jack HINGERT, 20.Matthew ACTON (gk), 22.Thomas BROICH, 23.Dimitri PETRATOS, 26. Corey BROWN
**One to be omitted**

Ins: 19.Jack HINGERT (promoted)(, 26.Corey BROWN (promoted)

Outs: 11.Liam MILLER (suspended – one week)

Unavailable: 17. Matt McKAY (ankle – one week), 25.George LAMBADARDIS (knee - season)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Mark BIRIGHITTI (gk), 3.Taylor REGAN, 4.Kew JALIENS, 6.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.Ruben ZADKOVICH (c), 9.Emile HESKEY, 11.Craig GOODWIN, 12.Connor CHAPMAN, 13.Joey GIBBS, 15.Josh BRILLANTE, 16.Jacob PEPPER, 17.James VIRGILI, 19.Michael BRIDGES, 21.Sam GALLAWAY, 20.Ben KENNEDY (gk), 22.Adam TAGGART, 23.David CARNEY, 24.Mitch OXBORROW.
**Two to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Emile Heskey (return from injury), 17.James VIRGILI (Promoted), 12.Connor CHAPMAN (promoted), 23.David CARNEY (promoted).

Outs: 7.Andrew HOOLE, (suspension – one week), 27.Nick WARD (knee – short term)

Unavailable: 2.Scott NEVILLE (knee injury – long term), 5.Ben KANTAROVSKI (knee – short term), 25.Mitch COOPER (knee injury – long term), 29.Joel GRIFFITHS (suspension – one week).

 
Poll
Which team will be crowned Champions of the 2013/14 Hyundai A-League season?