Football Australia will participate in the FIFAe Nations Online Qualifiers (FeNOQ21) between April 29 - May 1 in a bid to become one of five nations from the Oceania and Asia region to secure a place at the FIFAe Nations Cup Final Event in Copenhagen in August.
Football Australia will be represented in the online qualifiers by FIFA esports players, Marcus Gomes and Mark Brijeski, who both lined up for Australia in the 2019 edition of the FIFA eNations Cup.
Gomes and Brijeski have proven themselves on the domestic and International in professional FIFA esports over the past years, with both players having participated at FIFAe World Cup Final events as well as becoming champions of the E-League for Melbourne City and Sydney FC respectively.
Watch Australia's matches in the Twitch player below or scroll down to see Australia's fixtures!
On Thursday and Friday, Gomes (playing Xbox) and Brijeski (playing PlayStation) will face four Oceania and Asia region nations (Japan, New Zealand, Malaysia and Phillipines) in Group A matches.
If Australia emerges as one of the best performing nations in Group A, they will earn a spot in the knockout stage matches on Friday and Saturday to take on the best performing nations from Group B (including South Korea, Singapore, China, Hong Kong and Indonesia) in Semi Final and/or 2nd Chance Semi Final matches.
If Australia makes it through to the Winner Final or 2nd Chance Winner Final or emerges victorious in the 3rd Chance Final, then Football Australia will earn a spot at the FIFAe Nations Cup Final Event.
You can watch Gomes and Brijeski play their group stage matches via their Twitch channels at the following days and times via Marcus’ Twitch channel: https://www.twitch.tv/marcus_gomes or stay tuned to Football Australia's social channels for updates.
You can also visit FIFA.gg for more information on the online qualifiers.
Watch Australia's matches in the Twitch player below or scroll down to see Australia's fixtures!
Japan v Australia
Thursday 29 April
4pm AEST
Australia v Phillippines
Thursday 29 April
6pm AEST
Australia v Malaysia
Friday 30 April
3pm AEST
New Zealand v Australia
Friday 30 April
4pm AEST
Semi Final
Friday 30 April
5:30pm AEST
2nd Chance Semi Finals
Saturday 1 May
4pm AEST
Winner Final / 2nd Chance Winner Final / 3rd Chance Final
Saturday 1 May
5:30pm AEST