FFA Privacy Policy

1. FFA

Football Federation Australia Limited (ACN 106 478 068) of Level 22, 1 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst NSW 2010, Australia (FFA) is the governing body of the sport of football in Australia. This Policy applies to FFA and each of its related companies and subsidiaries including Local Organising Committee AFC Asian Cup Australia 2015 Ltd (ACN 157 771 330) (referred to in this Policy as FFA, we or us). This Policy sets out the way in which FFA collects, uses and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact FFA. FFA is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the text carefully.

2. Your Personal Information

2.1 In the course of its operations, FFA may collect, use and disclose the personal information of players, ticketholders, administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of governing and administering of the sport of football in Australia, as further described in the remainder of this Policy. In each case, the precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by FFA depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with, FFA.

2.2 The types of personal information held by FFA may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details. Depending on the services you receive from FFA, FFA may also collect and hold details of about your participation history, your favourite Club and membership history as well as your emergency contact information, credit card information, driver’s license details, reference check information and details of the items ordered or purchased from FFA.

2.3 In certain circumstances, FFA may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin or information about your physical health). FFA may use health information about you to ensure that football programs in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have and for insurance purposes. FFA may also use health information as required by the FFA Statutes, including medical and anti-doping testing and investigations.

2.4 In addition, FFA may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or a government body or to plan events and activities. De-identified information is information which has been aggregated or otherwise de-identified so that it cannot be used to identify you or any other individual.

2.5 When you provide FFA with personal information, this Policy will apply to the manner in which the information is collected, used, disclosed and stored by FFA. If you chose not to provide certain personal information, FFA may not be able to communicate with you. It may also affect FFA’s ability to provide you with the products and services you require. For example, you may not be able to register to play football or participate in some of the activities on the FFA network of websites (including footballaustralia.com.au, a-league.com.au, myfootballclub.com.au, footballfamily.com.au and any related websites, mobile websites or applications which link directly to this Policy (collectively, the FFA Sites)) if you do not provide certain personal information.

3. Collecting Your Personal Information

3.1 Personal information about you may be collected by FFA from you or from a third party. FFA uses forms, online portals and other electronic or paper correspondence to collect this information.

3.2 For example, FFA may collect personal information from you:
(a) via the FFA Sites;
(b) when you provide it to FFA by filling in forms approved by FFA from time to time (including when you register to play football or register for a coaching or refereeing course);
(c) when you contact FFA;
(d) when you engage with FFA via social media;
(e) when you subscribe to receive football related newsletters or other information; or
(f) when you enter a competition that is being conducted by, or on behalf of, FFA.

3.3 FFA may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:
(a) a Member Federation, association, club and/or a competition administrator registered with FFA from time to time (Football Administrators);
(b) your representatives;
(c) FFA corporate partners, licensees, sponsors, suppliers and broadcasters (FFA Partners);
(d) from ticketing agents and event organisers, when you purchase tickets to a football related event;
(e) from vendors, when you purchase football related merchandise; and
(f) the organisations identified under section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information) below.

4. Using Your Personal Information

4.1 FFA may use the personal information collected about you in a variety of ways, including:
(a) to verify your identity;
(b) to ensure compliance with FFA Statutes, including the administration and development of football;
(c) to organise, conduct and promote football competitions, matches, programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters, providing information and making ticket offers);
(d) to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to football;
(e) to provide you with information about our products and services , including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you;
(f) to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including terms of admission and codes of conduct;
(g) to carry out market research and surveys;
(h) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you; and
(i) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

4.2 FFA may also use the personal information collected about you:
(a) to administer, manage and improve the FFA Sites and to provide you with access to those FFA Sites;
(b) to ensure that content from the FFA Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of an FFA Site, when you choose to do so;
(d) for direct marketing communications from FFA in relation to products, services, tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by FFA or our respective FFA Partners. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the FFA Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below;
(e) where permitted by FFA, to enable FFA Partners who have a relationship with FFA to market and promote their products and services to you. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose, by utilizing the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the FFA Privacy Officer in accordance with section 10 below; and
(f) any use that is reasonably apparent at the time the information is collected.

5. Disclosing Your Personal Information

(a) FFA may share your personal information with a Football Administrator that you have registered with or expressed an interest in, which may then use your personal information to administer the game of football and keep you updated with information about them.
(b) FFA may also share your personal information with third parties in relation to the operation of FFA's business including:
(i) FFA’s related bodies corporate;
(ii) Fédération Internationale de Football Association and its members, including the Asian Football Confederation;
(iii) the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, Australian Institute of Sport and/or Australian Olympic Committee;
(iv) FFA’s insurers;
(v) FFA’s professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
(vi) third party service providers suppliers and partners, such as ticketing agents;
(vii) as required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security; and
(viii) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others.
(c) If you receive a product or service from, or your information is otherwise collected by, an FFA Partner or Football Administrator, the relevant FFA Partner or Football Administrator may have a separate privacy policy which applies to their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You should refer to that privacy policy for further details about how the relevant FFA Partner or Football Administrator may collect, process, use, store and disclose your information and how you can contact the relevant FFA Partner or Football Administrator if you have any queries, or wish to make a complaint, about their handling of your personal information.

6. FFA Sites, Cookies and Other Technologies

6.1 If you visit an FFA Site, FFA may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the FFA Site pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the FFA Sites and to gather demographic information about FFA users collectively.

6.2 Like many other websites, the FFA Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps FFA to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

6.3 In some cases FFA and its third party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on an FFA Site in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of an FFA Site. The use of these technologies allows FFA and its third party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of an FFA Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Nielsen, AdTech, Omniture and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

6.4 When we send you emails or other electronic messages, FFA may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

7. Protecting Your Personal Information

7.1 FFA takes the security of personal information seriously. FFA has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee FFA's management of personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

7.2 FFA takes reasonable steps to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. For example, all electronic data that is held on password protected systems. Personal information is only accessible by persons that require access to that information. FFA has directed its staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this Policy and kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

7.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through an FFA Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once FFA has received your personal information, FFA will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from unauthorised access.

7.4 Where FFA has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of an FFA Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. FFA suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

8. Disclosing Your Personal Information Abroad

8.1 FFA will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by FFA and are located within the geographical borders of Australia where reasonable possible. However, in some circumstances the personal information that FFA collects may be disclosed to certain recipients, and stored at certain destinations, located outside Australia from time to time. For example, your personal information may be transferred outside of Australia if any of FFA’s servers from time to time are located outside Australia or if one of FFA’s service providers or suppliers is located in a country outside Australia. As at the date of this Policy, FFA utilises service providers and suppliers in the USA and Canada. FFA may also disclose your personal information outside of Australia in accordance with section 5 (Disclosing Your Personal Information), including to facilitate the registration of a player by an international football association.

8.2 In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that FFA is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances, FFA will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties' compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

9. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

9.1 FFA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information that FFA collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. FFA recommends that you let us know if there are any errors in your personal information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your contact details.

9.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the FFA Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information FFA holds about you.

9.3 If you provided your personal information via an FFA Site, you can also update your personal information at any time by logging onto the relevant FFA Site and submitting the updated information.

10. Opting Out of Direct Marketing Communications

You can opt out of receiving further messages or communications from FFA at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in the message sent to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from communications FFA send you, you can also send an email to privacy@footballaustralia.com.au.

11. Changes To This Policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this Policy at any time by publishing the new version of the Policy on the FFA Sites. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the FFA Privacy Officer using the details below.

12. Contacting the FFA Privacy Officer and Making Complaints

12.1 You may contact the FFA Privacy Officer by writing to privacy@footballaustralia.com.au or The Privacy Officer, Football Federation Australia Limited, Level 22, 1 Oxford Street, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010.

12.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the FFA Privacy Officer using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the steps available to you in those circumstances.

 
UPCOMINGEVENTS
Nov
23
Adelaide United Women vs Western Sydney Wanderers Women
Westfield W-League
2:30pm  Adelaide Shores Football Centre